Graphic: Arrow Join Now! Graphic: Arrow AFP Canada Graphic: Arrow MY AFP Profile Graphic: Arrow AFP2P Graphic: Arrow Español Graphic: Star MAKE A GIFT













Print PRINT Share SHARE Comment COMMENT

Previous AFP Award Honorees

AFP AWARDS FOR PHILANTHROPY HONOREES:

The Community Counselling Service (CCS) Award for Outstanding Fundraising Professional

  • 2009  Kenneth C. Frisch, ACFRE
  • 2008  Jim Caldarola, CFRE
  • 2007  Paul Marcus, CFRE, LL.B.
  • 2006  Stanley Weinstein, ACFRE
  • 2005  Ann H. Moffitt, CFRE
  • 2004  Joseph Maloney, CFRE
  • 2003  Michael J. Henley, CFRE
  • 2002  Dianne Lister, LLB, CFRE
  • 2001  Daniel M. Meyers
  • 2000  Jim Greenfield, ACFRE
  • 1999  Ted D. Bayley, ACFRE
  • 1998  Barbara R. Levy, ACFRE
  • 1997  Joseph Mixer, Ph.D., CFRE
  • 1996  Dennis Stefanacci, ACFRE
  • 1995  Barbara H. Marion, CFRE
  • 1994  Darrell M. Loyless, CFRE
  • 1993  Donald A. Campbell, Jr., CFRE
  • 1992  B. Jeanne Williams, ACFRE
  • 1991  Milton J. Murray, CFRE, FAHP
  • 1990  John R. Miltner, Ph.D., CFRE
  • 1989  Ernest W. Wood, Ed.D., CFRE
  • 1988  Ian T. Sturrock, Ph.D., CFRE
  • 1987  Lyle E. Cook, CFRE
  • 1986  Henry Goldstein, CFRE
  • 1985  Henry A. Rosso, CFRE
  • 1984  Philip S.Brain,Jr., CFRE
  • 1983 Sandie E. Fauriol, CFRE
  • 1982  J.J. Guise, Jr.
  • 1981  Irl Mowery, CFRE
  • 1980  Henry Endress

Award for Outstanding Foundation

  • 2009  The Greater New Orleans Foundation
  • 2008  The Levin Family Foundation
  • 2007  Sobrato Family Foundation
  • 2006  The Alfred P. Sloan Foundation
  • 2005  The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation
  • 2004  Gill Foundation
  • 2003  McCune Charitable Foundation
  • 2002  Community Foundation Silicon Valley
  • 2001  The Muttart Foundation
  • 2000  Exxon Mobil Foundation
  • 1999  RGK Foundation
  • 1998  The El Pomar Foundation
  • 1997  David and Lucile Packard Foundation
  • 1996  The Meadows Foundation
  • 1995  The Corella and Bertram F. Bonner Foundation
  • 1994  W. K. Kellogg Foundation
  • 1993  The Kresge Foundation
  • 1992  Amoco Foundation, Inc.
  • 1991  John D. and Catherine T. MacArthur Foundation
  • 1989  Lilly Endowment, Inc.

Freeman Philanthropic Services Award for Outstanding Corporation

  • 2009  AT&T, Inc.
  • 2008  Wal-Mart/Sam’s Club
  • 2007  Toyota, Inc.
  • 2006  Pier 1 Imports
  • 2005  Wachovia Corporation
  • 2004  American Express Financial Advisors
  • 2003  Johnson & Johnson
  • 2002  May Department Stores Company
  • 2001  Textron, Inc.
  • 2000  Bank of America
  • 1999  BankBoston
  • 1998  Hallmark Cards, Inc./Hallmark Corporate Foundation
  • 1997  Hewlett-Packard Company
  • 1996  J.C. Penney
  • 1995  Shell Oil Company
  • 1994  Chase Manhattan Bank
  • 1993  Merck & Co., Inc.
  • 1992  C&S Bank
  • 1990  Aetna Life and Casualty
  • 1989  Dayton Hudson Corp. & the Dayton Hudson Foundation

Award for Outstanding Volunteer Fundraiser

  • 2009  William Greehey
  • 2008  Robert S. Murley
  • 2007  Howard and Joan Katz
  • 2006  F. Terry Stent
  • 2005  Carol Madson Russell
  • 2004  Ann Bedsole
  • 2003  David Biegler
  • 2002  Ebby Halliday Acers
  • 2001  Robert Thornton
  • 2000  Dolores Gomez Barzune
  • 1999  Robert T. 'Bob' Shircliff
  • 1998  Kenneth J. Wagnon
  • 1997  Major General Hugh G. Robinson
  • 1996  Camilla Brauer
  • 1995  Sigmund E. Davidson
  • 1994  Mrs. Noland 'Betsy' Blass, Jr.
  • 1993  Arthur R. Velasquez
  • 1992  Richard E. Hug
  • 1991  Mr. and Mrs. Frederick C. Smith
  • 1990  Sam Cooper
  • 1989  Harvey M. Meyerhoff
  • 1988  David K. 'Pat' Wilson
  • 1987  Robert B. Shetterly
  • 1986  Muriel F. Smith
  • 1985  James W. Aston
  • 1984  Jane C. Freeman
  • 1983  Mr. and Mrs. Whitney Harris
  • 1982  Millie Pastor
  • 1981  Betty Gerisch
  • 1980  Mrs. Donald S. Stralem

Paschal Murray Award for Outstanding Philanthropist

  • 2009  John Erickson
  • 2008  T. Boone Pickens
  • 2007  Bernie Marcus
  • 2006  James E. Rogers
  • 2005  H.F. "Gerry" and Marguerite Lenfest
  • 2004  B. Thomas Golisano
  • 2003  Jeff Skoll
  • 2002  Wynton M. "Red" Blount
  • 2001  Bill Daniels
  • 2000  Dr. Robert Pamplin, Jr.
  • 1999  Ms. Ruth Collins Sharp Altshuler
  • 1998  Mr. & Mrs. Stephen C. Hilbert
  • 1997  E. Desmond Lee
  • 1996  James Michener
  • 1995  Maddie Levitt
  • 1994  Cecil H. Green, Sc.D.
  • 1993  Dorothy and J.B. Fuqua
  • 1992  Alexander Brest
  • 1991  Ethel Hawkins
  • 1990  The Family of Charles Franklin Kettering
  • 1989  O. Wayne Rollins
  • 1988  Frank M. Hubbard
  • 1987  Jay Phillips
  • 1986  H. Ross Perot
  • 1985  Mr. & Mrs. Walter H. Hilmerich III
  • 1984  Dr. Arnold Bechman
  • 1983  Dr. An Wang
  • 1982  Prudential Insurance Company
  • 1980  Samuel C. Johnson

Changing Our World/ Simms Award for Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy, Ages 5-17

  • 2009  Caitlin’s Closet
  • 2008  Emily Schreiber
  • 2007  Students of Wheaton Academy
  • 2006  Vasanth Kuppuswamy
  • 2005  Washington Elementary School Students

Changing Our World/Simms Award for Outstanding Youth in Philanthropy, Ages 18-23

  • 2009  Jordan Thomas
  • 2008  Shin Fujiyama
  • 2007  Sarah Rose Varadian
  • 2006  Midland College Students in Philanthropy Program
  • 2005  Penn State IFC/Panhellenic Dance Marathon 

 

Campbell & Company Awards for Excellence in Fundraising

Small Category 

  • 2009: ForKids, Norfolk, Va.
  • 2008: Camp Oochigeas, Toronto, Ontario
  • 2007: Frontier College Foundation, Toronto, Ontario
  • 2005: National Credit Union Foundation Community, Investment Fund, Madison, Wisc.
  • 2003: Children's Care Hospital & School, Sioux Falls, S.D.
  • 2002: White Memorial Medical Center Charitable Foundation , Los Angeles, Calif.
  • 2001: The Hebrew Home of Greater Washington, Rockville, Md.
  • 2000: Women's Fund of the Milwaukee Foundation, Milwaukee, Wisc.
  • 1999: St. Edward's University Second Century Capital Campaign, Austin, Texas
  • 1998: Doernbecher Children's Hospital Foundation, Portland, Ore.
  • 1997: David F. Fleming, Jewish Hospital Foundation, Louisville, Ky.

Large Category

  • 2008: Nashville Symphony, Nashville, Tenn.
  • 2007: The Campaign for St. Catherine College of St. Catherine, St. Paul, Minn.
  • 2006: Honor Your Father Campaign, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas
  • 2004: Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
  • 2002: Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas
  • 2001: American Leprosy Missions, Greenville, S.C.
  • 2000: Jon Limbacher, St. Louis Symphony Orchestra, St. Louis, Mo.
  • 1999: Jack Bohlen, Rush-Presbyterian-St. Luke's Medical Center, Chicago, Ill.
  • 1997: Children's Hospital Foundation Children's Circle of Care Program, Seattle, Wash.

Award for Outstanding Achievement in Internet Fundraising

(No Longer Given)

  • 2007  Covenant House
  • 2006  Sojourners
  • 2005  Foundation for Lincoln Public Schools
  • 2004  Heifer International
  • 2003  American Red Cross, National Headquarters
  • 2002  Lawrence Technological University
  • 2001  Catholic Relief Services

Outstanding Philanthropic Organization

(No Longer Given)

  • 1994  The Supreme Council of the Knights of Columbus
  • 1993  Christian Appalachian Project
  • 1992  Lions Clubs International Foundation
  • 1991  Variety Clubs International
  • 1989  Rotary International
  • 1988  The Danforth Foundation
  • 1987  The Clarcor Foundation

 



4300 Wilson Blvd, Suite 300, Arlington, VA 22203 • 703-684-0410 | 800-666-3863 | Fax: 703-684-0540
©2009 AFP. This site content may not be copied, reproduced or redistributed without prior written
permission from the Association of Fundraising Professionals or its affiliates.
Privacy Policy | Feedback | Contact Us | Advertise with Us